95 Miles to Louisville, KY - 95 Miles to Nashville, TN

Business & Industry

Summary of Recent Locations and Expansions, 2008-Present from thinkkentucky.com

 CompaniesJobsInvestment
Manufacturing Location135-100$5,100,000
Manufacturing Expansion15379-491$47,986,900
Supportive/Service Location135-100$5,150,000
Supportive/Service Expansion139-47$16,340,000
Click here for detailed location and expansion information.
Note: Totals include announced locations and expansions.
Source: Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development (5/13/2013).

Employment by Major Industry by Place of Work, 2011 from thinkkentucky.com

 Barren County EmploymentPercentLabor Market Area EmploymentPercent
All Industries16,439100.0106,024100.0
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting530.3N/AN/A
Mining220.1N/AN/A
Construction6043.73,9453.7
Manufacturing3,66122.319,53618.4
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities3,18019.317,58516.6
Information2481.51,1101.0
Financial Activities4502.73,7823.6
Services5,36632.633,25131.4
Public Administration4262.63,2463.1
Other10.0N/AN/A
Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Major Business & Industry (Manufacturing and Service & Technology Firms Only) - from thinkkentucky.com

  • 3A Composites USA Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Paper faced foam panels and graphic arts boards

    # of Employees: 62

    Year Established: 1993

  • A C K Controls Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Automotive control cables

    # of Employees: 360

    Year Established: 1989

  • Akebono Brake Glasgow

    Product(s)/Service(s): Vehicle brake systems

    # of Employees: 765

    Year Established: 1995

  • Amneal Pharmaceuticals

    Product(s)/Service(s): Generic pharmaceutical mfg and marketing company

    # of Employees: 55

    Year Established: 1999

  • B R Retreading Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Tire retreading

    # of Employees: 59

    Year Established: 1988

  • Bluegrass Dairy and Food Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Dehydrated dairy and non-dairy ingredients, custom spray drying and dry blending; cheese manufacturing

    # of Employees: 120

    Year Established: 1995

  • Dana Corporation

    Product(s)/Service(s): Machining plant of axle components for heavy duty truck axles

    # of Employees: 220

    Year Established: 1971

  • Dickerson Lumber Co

    Product(s)/Service(s): Hardwood lumber and pallets

    # of Employees: 62

    Year Established: 1947

  • Federal-Mogul Products Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Heavy duty truck brake friction blocks for the commercial vehicle industry.

    # of Employees: 165

    Year Established: 1996

  • Felker Brothers Corp

    Product(s)/Service(s): Stainless steel pipe, stainless steel pipe and tube 2" thru 24" in diameter.

    # of Employees: 70

    Year Established: 1993

  • Lyons Co Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Sheet metal fabricating, mechanical contractors and engineers

    # of Employees: 100

    Year Established: 1954

  • Madison-Smith Machine & Tool

    Product(s)/Service(s): Machine shop: general machining, arc & gas welding, metal fabrication, water jet cutting, machinery moving and installation, rigging, millwright, and plant maintenance service

    # of Employees: 70

    Year Established: 1983

  • NCS Healthcare of KY

    Product(s)/Service(s): Pharmaceutical repackaging center

    # of Employees: 98

    Year Established: 1966

  • Nemak

    Product(s)/Service(s): Die cast aluminum automotive parts; OE components; brackets, transmission components, engine components

    # of Employees: 232

    Year Established: 1994

  • Ply-Tech Corp

    Product(s)/Service(s): Architectural & furniture plywood

    # of Employees: 100

    Year Established: 1994

  • R R Donnelley

    Product(s)/Service(s): Offset printing, computer typesetting, saddle stitch & perfect binding

    # of Employees: 1051

    Year Established: 1982

  • R R Donnelley

    Product(s)/Service(s): Offset printing, computer typesetting, saddle stitch & perfect binding

    # of Employees: 800

    Year Established: 1970

  • Sitel Operating Corporation

    Product(s)/Service(s): Inbound call center

    # of Employees: 520

    Year Established: 2010

  • Span Tech LLC

    Product(s)/Service(s): Manufacturer of custom conveyor systems, specializing in the production of conveyors used in the frozen food, baked goods, beverage, pharmaceutical, warehousing and distribution industries.

    # of Employees: 66

    Year Established: 1977

  • TJ Samson Hospital

    Product(s)/Service(s): Hospital

    # of Employees: 1027

    Year Established: 1927

  • Walbert Trucking Inc

    Product(s)/Service(s): Trucking, except local

    # of Employees: 60

    Year Established: 1931

Quick Facts